Meet Our Faculty & Staff

You Belong Here!

Call Us: (941) 371-4917

Administration

Mr. Ben Hopper
Principal

  • Seton Hall University-Masters in Educational Leadership Management and Policy
  • University of Florida-B.S. in Zoology with a minor in Secondary Education

Mr. Stefan Gates
Assistant Principal for Administration

  • Emporia State University – M.S. Physical Education, Health & Recreation
  • Ashland University – B.S. Education (Health & Physical Education)

Dr. Matthew Ittig
Assistant Principal for Curriculum

  • Wayne State University- Ph. D. Curriculum and Instruction
  • University of Notre Dame – M.A. Education Leadership
  • University of Michigan – M.A. Liberal Studies
  • Central Michigan University – B.S. Liberal Studies

Mr. Will Schenerlein
Dean of Students

  • Salem University- M.Ed Education Administration
  • West Liberty University- B.S. Social Science Education

Support Staff

Mrs. Karen Mercurio
Adminstrative Assistant to the Principal

Mrs. Susan Garlock
School Administrative Assistant

Mrs. Sandy Kahl Profile Picture

Mrs. Sandy Kahl
School Administrative Assistant

Ms. Sue Macedonio Profile Picture

Ms. Sue Macedonio
School Administrative Assistant

Admissions and Development Department

Mrs. Rene Hebda
Director of Institutional Advancement

  • Michigan State University – B.A. Communications
Gorman profile picture

Ms. Amy Gorman
Director of Development

  • University of Buffalo School of Law – J.D. Law
  • Stony Brook University- B.A. Humanities 

Ms. Erica DiMinno
Asst. Dir of Alumni and Special Events

Mrs. Melissa Tomasso
Marketing/Special Events Manager

  • University of Central Florida – B.A. in Journalism with a Concentration in Public Relations and Advertising

Guidance Department

Mrs. Ann LaFemina
Dean of Academic Services Department & College Advisor

  • Dowling College- M.S. in Education
  • Dowling College- B.A. in Education
George profile picture

Bianca George
School Counselor
Grades 9-11
Last names L-ZDual Enrollment Coordinator

  • Suffolk University M.Ed. School Counseling
  • Simons College- B.A. 

Ms. Lori Lewis
Lead School Counselor
Grades 9-11
Last names a-k AP Coordinator

  • University of North Texas-M.Ed. in Counseling and Student Services
  • University of North Texas-B.A.in Psychology

Mrs. Kelly Givens
Learning Strategies Instructor

  • Troy State University, Okinawa, Japan- M.S. Social Foundations of Education
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • Florida Atlantic University- B.A. Psychology

Student Life

Business Office

Dr. Tracy O'Neill
Director of Finance

  • Regent University, VA—Ph.D. in Strategic Leadership
  • Webster University-M.A. in Human Resource Development and Management
  • University of South Florida—B.S in Accounting and Management
Alexander Shari

Miss Shari Alexander
Business Office Assistant

  • Kings College, Charlotte, N.C. – Secretarial Science

Mrs. Debbie Butor
Registrar

Instructional Technology

Mrs. Christa Naylor
Instructional Technology Coordinator/Yearbook Advisor

  • The University of South Florida – M.A. in Library and Information Science
  • Loyola University; Maryland – B.S.
  • Mercer University
  • University of Georgia
Jake Young profile picture

Mr. Jake Young
Computer Technology/Business Instructor

Theology Department

Fr. Eric Scanlan
School Chaplain

  • Teresianum, S.T.L. Spirituality
  • Gregorian University, S.T.B. Theology
  • University of Florida, B.S. Marketing/B.A. Political Science

Mr. Scott Scheuer
Alumni '82

Department Chair

  • University of South Florida – B.A. Psychology
  • Manatee Community College – A.A. Liberal Arts
  • St. Leo University
  • Franciscan University
  • St. John Vianney College Seminary

Dr. Sarah H. Gates
Alumni '97

Theology

  • Abilene Christian University – Ed. D in Organizational Leadership
  • Barry University – Ed.S in Educational Administration
  • University of South Florida – Masters in Education
  • Saint Leo University – Bachelor of Social Work
Kotasek profile picture

Dr. Lisa Kotasek
Theology

  • The University of Akron, Juris Doctorate
  • The University of Akron, BA, English, minor French

Mr. Timothy Shipe
Theology

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio-M.A.
  • Ohio State University-B.A.and M.A.
Santiago profile picture

Mrs. Julie Santiago
Campus Ministry/Student Life

  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas – M.S. Sport and Leisure Service Management
  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas – B.A. Communication Studies

Arts Department

Mrs. Fran Topp
Department Chair

  • The School of the Art Institute of Chicago – B.F.A. Art Education

Miss Kyle Lacertosa
Performing Arts

  • University of Central Florida – B.A. Theatre Studies

Mrs. Cindi McCarthy
Music

  • National-Louis University – M. Ed.
  • Florida State University – B.M.E. Music Education
Mrs. Jeannie Mendez Profile picture

Mrs. Jeannie Mendez

  • Savannah college of Art and Design, M.F.A Computer Art
  • University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez – B.F.A. Fine Arts

English Department

Mr. Thomas Scheip
Alumni '11

English Department Chair

  • Florida State University – B.A. in English
Fetterman profile picture

Mrs. Melissa Fetterman
English

  • University of Central Florida – B.A. in English
Ms. Jeanne Schiebel Profile Picture

Ms. Jeanne Schiebel Alumni '80
English

  • National Louis University – Masters
  • University of South Florida – Bachelor Degree

Mrs. Kate Hart
English

  • The University of North Carolina  – M.Ed. in Reading Education K12
  • The University of North Carolina  – B.A. in English and French Education
Patmor Profile picture

Mrs. Jaime Patmor
English

  • Illinois State University- Bachelor of Science in English Literature
Turley profile picture

Mrs. Lauren Turley
English

  • Fairleigh Dickinson University – Master of Arts in Teaching
  • Marist College – B.A. in Communications

Foreign Languages Department

Mrs. Melissa Masters
Spanish Department Chair

  • University of South Florida-M.A in Spanish Language and Literature,
    M.A in Applied Linguistics with Emphasis in TESOL
  • Universidad de Pamplona (Colombia, South America)-Bachelor of Education

Ms. Kimberly Stinson
Spanish

  • Wayne State University- Masters in Bilingual/bicultural education with a concentration in ESOL
  • Oakland University – BA in Spanish Language and Literature
Mrs. Julie Chickadel-Cardena Profile Picture

Mrs. Julie Chickadel-Cardena
Spanish

  • University of Delaware – Bachelor of Foreign Language and Literature/Anthropology and Archeology
    Minor is Latin American Studies

Math Department

Krause Profile picture

Mr. Ryan Krause
Mathematics Dept. Chair

  • The College of New Jersey – Bachelor of Science in Mathematics Secondary Education

 

 

Mrs. Pat Foti-Iglesias
Mathematics

  • New York University – Masters in Math Education on the Secondary Level
  • New York University- B.S. in Math Education on the Secondary Level

 

 

Mrs. Beverly Hall-Hamilton
Mathematics

  • Mico University Jamaica- B.S. Mathematics
  • University Of The West Indies Jamaica- B.A Linguistic

Mr. Ben Farmer
Mathematics

  • Cleveland State University-M.Ed. in Education
  • Bowling Green State University-B.S. in Business Administration
Ms. Victoria Mitchell Profile Picture

Ms. Victoria Mitchell
Mathematics

  • University of South Florida-B.A.in Education

Mrs. Courtney Daly
Mathematics

  • University of Massachusetts-Boston — Masters in Math and Science Education

Athletic Department

Mr. Larry Antonucci
Athletic Director

  • Wagner College-B.S.A Education
Powell profile picture

Ms. Susan Powell
Department Chair - HOPE/PhySICAL EDUCATION

  • Baldwin – Wallace University – B.S. Health and Physical Education
Mr. Stephen Gruhl Profile Picture

Mr. Stephen Gruhl
HOPE/Physical Education

  • Florida State University – B.S. Physical Education
Drew Mitchell Profile picture

Mr. Drew Mitchell
Assistant Athletic Director

  • Southern Wesleyan-B.S.

Science Department

Dr. Andrea 'Rene' Massengale
Science Department Chair

  • West Virginia School of Medicine – PhD in Microbiology and Immunology
  • Baylor University – M.S. in Biomedical Sciences
  • Baylor University – B.A. in Biology
Mrs. Dana Bentacur Profile Picture

Mrs. Dana Bentacur
Science

  • University of Alabama at Birmingham – B.S. in Biology

Mrs. Maria Bristow
Science

  • University of Tampa- Masters in Educational Leadership
  • University of Florida- B.S. in Zoology

Mr. Robert Greene Alumni '79
Science

  • Ursinus College – B.S. Biology
  • University of South Florida

Mr. Randal Hedel
Science

  • Seton Hall University – M.A. Educational Leadership, Management, and Policy

  • Stockton University – B.S. Marine Science (Physical/Chemical Oceanography)

  • Stockton University – B.A. in Education

Mr. Joe Hayden Alumni '76
Science

  • U.S. Naval Academy- B.S. Mechanical Engineering

Social Studies Department

Mr. Clayton Slentz
Department Chair of Social Studies

  • University of Florida-M.A.in History
  • University of Florida-B.A. in History and Political Science

Mr. Jared Clark
Alumni '00

Social Studies

  • The University of Notre Dame-B.A. Business Management

Ms. Clare McVey
Social Studies

  • University of Saint Francis – M.S. in Education
  • Saint Mary’s College – B.A. in History/Biology

Mr. Scott Ruane
Alumni '10

Social Studies

  • Ave Maria University-B.S.in Political Economy and Government

Mr. Patrick Pollifrone
Social Studies

  • The University of South Florida – Masters of Education – Educational Leadership
  • Bowling Green State University-B.S. Integrated Social Studies Education
Mrs. Elizabeth Chappell Profile Picture

Mrs. Elizabeth Chappell
Social Studies

  • The University of South Florida – M.A. in Teaching
  • The University of South Florida – B.A. in Political Science-Concentration in Women’s Studies 

Facilities

Mr. Dan Koon
Head of Maintenance

Mr. Ryan Barnhouse
Maintenance

Mr. Randy Smith
Grounds

Doran profile picture

Mr. Martin Doran
Maintenance

Mr. Ron Mockosher
Maintenance

School Safety

Deputy Jeff McCroskey
Sarasota County Deputy

You Belong Here