Meet Our Faculty & Staff

You Belong Here!

Call Us: (941) 371-4917

Administration

Mr. Ben Hopper
Principal

  • Seton Hall University-Masters in Educational Leadership Management and Policy
  • University of Florida-B.S. in Zoology with a minor in Secondary Education

Mr. Stefan Gates
Assistant Principal for Administration

  • Emporia State University – M.S. Physical Education, Health & Recreation
  • Ashland University – B.S. Education (Health & Physical Education)

Dr. Matthew Ittig
Assistant Principal for Curriculum

  • Wayne State University- Ph. D. Curriculum and Instruction
  • University of Notre Dame – M.A. Education Leadership
  • University of Michigan – M.A. Liberal Studies
  • Central Michigan University – B.S. Liberal Studies

Mrs. Julie Santiago
Assistant principal for student life

  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas – M.S. Sport and Leisure Service Management
  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas – B.A. Communication Studies

Mr. Will Schenerlein
Dean of Students

  • Salem University- M.Ed Education Administration
  • West Liberty University- B.S. Social Science Education

Support Staff

Sandy Kahl
Alumni '83

Adminstrative Assistant to the Principal

  • Loyola University – B.A. Business Administration

Shelly Fisher
School Administrative Assistant

  • Keiser University, AA Science

Susan Garlock
School Administrative Assistant

  • Scott CC – Interior Design

Sue Macedonio
School Administrative Assistant

Admissions and Development Department

Stephanie Bishop
Alumni '14

Admissions Director

Caroline Melby
Marketing and Communications Mgr.

  • Lesley University – M.Ed

Academic Services Department

Ericka mcgarity
Senior Academic Advisor | College Counselor

  • University of Central Florida, BA Organizational Communications
  • University of Central Florida, MS Educational Leadership

Bianca George
School Counselor
Grades 9-11
Last names M-ZDual Enrollment Coordinator

  • Suffolk University M.Ed. School Counseling
  • Simons College- B.A. 

Brian Flatter
School Counselor
Grades 9-11
Last names a-l AP Coordinator

  • Oakland University MA,  Counseling
  • Western Michigan Univeristy – B.S. Psychology. 

Kelly Givens
Learning Strategies Instructor

  • Troy State University, Okinawa, Japan- M.S. Social Foundations of Education
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • Florida Atlantic University- B.A. Psychology

Business Office

Dr. Tracy O'Neill
Director of Finance

  • Regent University, VA—Ph.D. in Strategic Leadership
  • Webster University-M.A. in Human Resource Development and Management
  • University of South Florida—B.S in Accounting and Management

Shari Alexander
Business Office Assistant

  • Kings College, Charlotte, N.C. – Secretarial Science

Debbie Butor
Registrar

Instructional Technology

Christa Naylor
Instructional Technology Coordinator

  • The University of South Florida – M.A. in Library and Information Science
  • Loyola University; Maryland – B.S.
  • Mercer University
  • University of Georgia

Amy Campbell
Computer Technology

  • Indiana University – BS and MS Business Education
  • Purdue University – MS Educational Administration

Theology Department

Fr. Eric Scanlan
School Chaplain

  • Teresianum, S.T.L. Spirituality
  • Gregorian University, S.T.B. Theology
  • University of Florida, B.S. Marketing/B.A. Political Science

Scott Scheuer
Alumni '82

Department Chair

  • University of South Florida – B.A. Psychology
  • Manatee Community College – A.A. Liberal Arts
  • St. Leo University
  • Franciscan University
  • St. John Vianney College Seminary

McKenna Garner
Theology

  • St. Norbert College – Bachelors in Theology and Religion Studies with an emphasis in Youth Ministry

Dr. Sarah H. Gates
Alumni '97

Theology

  • Abilene Christian University – Ed. D in Organizational Leadership
  • Barry University – Ed.S in Educational Administration
  • University of South Florida – Masters in Education
  • Saint Leo University – Bachelor of Social Work

Timothy Shipe
Theology

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio-M.A.
  • Ohio State University-B.A.and M.A.

Arts Department

Fran Topp
Department Chair

  • The School of the Art Institute of Chicago – B.F.A. Art Education

Cindi McCarthy
Music

  • National-Louis University – M. Ed.
  • Florida State University – B.M.E. Music Education

Jeannie Mendez
Visual Arts

  • Savannah college of Art and Design, M.F.A Computer Art
  • University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez – B.F.A. Fine Arts

Rebeca Watkins
Performing Arts/English

  • University of Wales Trinity St David – PgCE in Secondary Drama
  • University of Chichester – BA in Musical Theatre and Cabaret Performance

English Department

Thomas Scheip
Alumni '11

Department Chair

  • Florida State University – B.A. in English

Melissa Fetterman
English

  • University of Central Florida – B.A. in English

Jeanne Schiebel
Alumni '80

English/Math

  • National Louis University – Masters
  • University of South Florida – Bachelor Degree

Elizabeth Smith
English

  • University of Scranton, BA English
  • University of Scranton, MS Reading

Jaime Patmor
English

  • Illinois State University- Bachelor of Science in English Literature

Lauren Turley
English

  • Fairleigh Dickinson University – Master of Arts in Teaching
  • Marist College – B.A. in Communications

World Languages Department

Melissa Masters
Department Chair

  • University of South Florida-M.A in Spanish Language and Literature,
    M.A in Applied Linguistics with Emphasis in TESOL
  • Universidad de Pamplona (Colombia, South America)-Bachelor of Education

Julie Chickadel-Cardena
Spanish

  • University of Delaware – Bachelor of Foreign Language and Literature/Anthropology and Archeology
    Minor is Latin American Studies

Kimberly Stinson
Spanish

  • Wayne State University- Masters in Bilingual/bicultural education with a concentration in ESOL
  • Oakland University – BA in Spanish Language and Literature

Math Department

Ryan Krause
Department Chair

  • The College of New Jersey – Bachelor of Science in Mathematics Secondary Education

 

 

Courtney Daly
Mathematics

  • University of Massachusetts-Boston — Masters in Math and Science Education

Ben Farmer
Mathematics

  • Cleveland State University-M.Ed. in Education
  • Bowling Green State University-B.S. in Business Administration

Pat Foti-Iglesias
Mathematics

  • New York University – Masters in Math Education on the Secondary Level
  • New York University- B.S. in Math Education on the Secondary Level

Victoria Mitchell
Mathematics

  • University of South Florida-B.A.in Education

Science Department

Dana Betancur
Science

  • University of Alabama at Birmingham – B.S. in Biology

Robert Greene
Alumni '79

Science

  • Ursinus College – B.S. Biology
  • University of South Florida

Joe Hayden
Alumni '76

Science

  • U.S. Naval Academy- B.S. Mechanical Engineering

Randal Hedel
Science

  • Seton Hall University – M.A. Educational Leadership, Management, and Policy

  • Stockton University – B.S. Marine Science (Physical/Chemical Oceanography)

  • Stockton University – B.A. in Education

Dr. Thomas Hosted
Science

  • Colgate University, BA Chemistry and Biology

  • University of Connecticut, PhD Genetics and Molecular Biology

  • Rutgers University of Medicine and Dentistry School of Nursing, BSN Nursing

Michele McIntire
Science

  • University of Central Florida – BS Medical Laboratory Sciences

Social Studies Department

Scott Ruane
Alumni '10

Department Chair

  • Ave Maria University-B.S.in Political Economy and Government

Jared Clark
Alumni '00

Social Studies

  • The University of Notre Dame-B.A. Business Management

Elizabeth Chappell
Social Studies

  • The University of South Florida – M.A. in Teaching
  • The University of South Florida – B.A. in Political Science-Concentration in Women’s Studies 

Clare McVey
Social Studies

  • University of Saint Francis – M.S. in Education
  • Saint Mary’s College – B.A. in History/Biology

Mike Morin
Social Studies

  • University of Maine at Farmington – BS Social Science
  • University of Maine at Orono – Masters in Educational Administration

Harvey Stuckey
Social Studies

  • University of New Mexico – BA Education, AA Bi-Lingual Education

Ryan Teague
Social Studies

  • Virginia Tech – BS History, MA Curriculum and Instruction Secondary Social Studies

Athletic Department

Rafael Fernandez
Alumni '91

Athletic Director

  • University of Central Florida, BA History

Stephen Gruhl
HOPE/Physical Education

  • Florida State University – B.S. Physical Education

Gretchen Hand
HOPE/PhySICAL EDUCATION

  • University of Missouri-St Louis – BS Education

Facilities

Dan Koon
Head of Maintenance

Hector Apodaca
Maintenance

Ron Mockosher
Maintenance

Randy Smith
Grounds

School Safety

Deputy Jeff McCroskey
Sarasota County Deputy

You Belong Here