Meet Our Faculty & Staff

You Belong Here!

Call Us: (941) 371-4917

Administration

Mr. Ben Hopper
Principal

  • Seton Hall University-Masters in Educational Leadership Management and Policy
  • University of Florida-B.S. in Zoology with a minor in Secondary Education

Mr. Stefan Gates
Assistant Principal for Administration

  • Emporia State University – M.S. Physical Education, Health & Recreation
  • Ashland University – B.S. Education (Health & Physical Education)

Dr. Matthew Ittig
Assistant Principal for Curriculum

  • Wayne State University- Ph. D. Curriculum and Instruction
  • University of Notre Dame – M.A. Education Leadership
  • University of Michigan – M.A. Liberal Studies
  • Central Michigan University – B.S. Liberal Studies

Mr. Will Schenerlein
Dean of Students

  • Salem University- M.Ed Education Administration
  • West Liberty University- B.S. Social Science Education

Support Staff

Mrs. Sandy Kahl
Alumni '83

Adminstrative Assistant to the Principal

  • Loyola University – B.A. Business Administration

Mrs. Shelly Fisher
School Administrative Assistant

  • Keiser University, AA Science

Mrs. Susan Garlock
School Administrative Assistant

  • Scott CC – Interior Design

Ms. Sue Macedonio
School Administrative Assistant

Admissions and Development Department

Mrs. Rene Hebda
Director of Institutional Advancement

  • Michigan State University – B.A. Communications

Ms. Amy Gorman
Director of Development

  • University of Buffalo School of Law – J.D. Law
  • Stony Brook University- B.A. Humanities 

Mrs. Caroline Melby
Marketing and Communications Mgr.

  • Lesley University – M.Ed

Ms. Erica DiMinno
Asst. Dir of Alumni and Special Events

Academic Services Department

Ericka mcgarity
Senior Academic Advisor | College Counselor

  • University of Central Florida, BA Organizational Communications
  • University of Central Florida, MS Educational Leadership

Bianca George
School Counselor
Grades 9-11
Last names M-ZDual Enrollment Coordinator

  • Suffolk University M.Ed. School Counseling
  • Simons College- B.A. 

Mr. Brian Flatter
School Counselor
Grades 9-11
Last names a-l AP Coordinator

  • Oakland University MA,  Counseling
  • Western Michigan Univeristy – B.S. Psychology. 

Mrs. Kelly Givens
Learning Strategies Instructor

  • Troy State University, Okinawa, Japan- M.S. Social Foundations of Education
  • Nova Southeastern University
  • Florida Atlantic University- B.A. Psychology

Business Office

Dr. Tracy O'Neill
Director of Finance

  • Regent University, VA—Ph.D. in Strategic Leadership
  • Webster University-M.A. in Human Resource Development and Management
  • University of South Florida—B.S in Accounting and Management

Miss Shari Alexander
Business Office Assistant

  • Kings College, Charlotte, N.C. – Secretarial Science

Mrs. Debbie Butor
Registrar

Instructional Technology

Mrs. Christa Naylor
Instructional Technology Coordinator

  • The University of South Florida – M.A. in Library and Information Science
  • Loyola University; Maryland – B.S.
  • Mercer University
  • University of Georgia

Mrs. Amy Campbell
Computer Technology

  • Indiana University – BS and MS Business Education
  • Purdue University – MS Educational Administration

Theology Department

Fr. Eric Scanlan
School Chaplain

  • Teresianum, S.T.L. Spirituality
  • Gregorian University, S.T.B. Theology
  • University of Florida, B.S. Marketing/B.A. Political Science

Mr. Scott Scheuer
Alumni '82

Department Chair

  • University of South Florida – B.A. Psychology
  • Manatee Community College – A.A. Liberal Arts
  • St. Leo University
  • Franciscan University
  • St. John Vianney College Seminary

Mrs.McKenna Garner
Theology

  • St. Norbert College – Bachelors in Theology and Religion Studies with an emphasis in Youth Ministry

Dr. Sarah H. Gates
Alumni '97

Theology

  • Abilene Christian University – Ed. D in Organizational Leadership
  • Barry University – Ed.S in Educational Administration
  • University of South Florida – Masters in Education
  • Saint Leo University – Bachelor of Social Work

Mrs. Elizabeth Gillson
Theology

  • Catholic Distance University – Master of Theology
  • University of Virginia Curry School of Education – Special Education
  • University of Virginia – BA History & Spanish

Mrs. Julie Santiago
Campus Ministry/Student Life

  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas – M.S. Sport and Leisure Service Management
  • University of Nevada, Las Vegas – B.A. Communication Studies

Mr. Timothy Shipe
Theology

  • Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio-M.A.
  • Ohio State University-B.A.and M.A.

Arts Department

Mrs. Fran Topp
Department Chair

  • The School of the Art Institute of Chicago – B.F.A. Art Education

Mrs. Cindi McCarthy
Music

  • National-Louis University – M. Ed.
  • Florida State University – B.M.E. Music Education

Mrs. Jeannie Mendez
Visual Arts

  • Savannah college of Art and Design, M.F.A Computer Art
  • University of Puerto Rico, Mayaguez – B.F.A. Fine Arts

Ms. Rebeca Watkins
Performing Arts/English

  • University of Wales Trinity St David – PgCE in Secondary Drama
  • University of Chichester – BA in Musical Theatre and Cabaret Performance

English Department

Mr. Thomas Scheip
Alumni '11

Department Chair

  • Florida State University – B.A. in English

Mrs. Melissa Fetterman
English

  • University of Central Florida – B.A. in English

Ms. Jeanne Schiebel
Alumni '80

English/Math

  • National Louis University – Masters
  • University of South Florida – Bachelor Degree

Mrs. Elizabeth Smith
English

  • University of Scranton, BA English
  • University of Scranton, MS Reading

Mrs. Jaime Patmor
English

  • Illinois State University- Bachelor of Science in English Literature

Mrs. Lauren Turley
English

  • Fairleigh Dickinson University – Master of Arts in Teaching
  • Marist College – B.A. in Communications

World Languages Department

Mrs. Melissa Masters
Department Chair

  • University of South Florida-M.A in Spanish Language and Literature,
    M.A in Applied Linguistics with Emphasis in TESOL
  • Universidad de Pamplona (Colombia, South America)-Bachelor of Education

Mrs. Julie Chickadel-Cardena
Spanish

  • University of Delaware – Bachelor of Foreign Language and Literature/Anthropology and Archeology
    Minor is Latin American Studies

Ms. Kimberly Stinson
Spanish

  • Wayne State University- Masters in Bilingual/bicultural education with a concentration in ESOL
  • Oakland University – BA in Spanish Language and Literature

Math Department

Mr. Ryan Krause
Department Chair

  • The College of New Jersey – Bachelor of Science in Mathematics Secondary Education

 

 

Mrs. Courtney Daly
Mathematics

  • University of Massachusetts-Boston — Masters in Math and Science Education

Mr. Ben Farmer
Mathematics

  • Cleveland State University-M.Ed. in Education
  • Bowling Green State University-B.S. in Business Administration

Mrs. Pat Foti-Iglesias
Mathematics

  • New York University – Masters in Math Education on the Secondary Level
  • New York University- B.S. in Math Education on the Secondary Level

Ms. Victoria Mitchell
Mathematics

  • University of South Florida-B.A.in Education

Science Department

Mrs. Dana Betancur
Science

  • University of Alabama at Birmingham – B.S. in Biology

Mr. Robert Greene Alumni '79
Science

  • Ursinus College – B.S. Biology
  • University of South Florida

Mr. Joe Hayden Alumni '76
Science

  • U.S. Naval Academy- B.S. Mechanical Engineering

Mr. Randal Hedel
Science

  • Seton Hall University – M.A. Educational Leadership, Management, and Policy

  • Stockton University – B.S. Marine Science (Physical/Chemical Oceanography)

  • Stockton University – B.A. in Education

Dr. Thomas Hosted
Science

  • Colgate University, BA Chemistry and Biology

  • University of Connecticut, PhD Genetics and Molecular Biology

  • Rutgers University of Medicine and Dentistry School of Nursing, BSN Nursing

Mrs. Michele McIntire
Science

  • University of Central Florida – BS Medical Laboratory Sciences

Social Studies Department

Mr. Scott Ruane
Alumni '10

Department Chair

  • Ave Maria University-B.S.in Political Economy and Government

Mr. Jared Clark
Alumni '00

Social Studies

  • The University of Notre Dame-B.A. Business Management

Mrs. Elizabeth Chappell
Social Studies

  • The University of South Florida – M.A. in Teaching
  • The University of South Florida – B.A. in Political Science-Concentration in Women’s Studies 

Ms. Clare McVey
Social Studies

  • University of Saint Francis – M.S. in Education
  • Saint Mary’s College – B.A. in History/Biology

Mr. Mike Morin
Social Studies

  • University of Maine at Farmington – BS Social Science
  • University of Maine at Orono – Masters in Educational Administration

Mr. Harvey Stuckey
Social Studies

  • University of New Mexico – BA Education, AA Bi-Lingual Education

Mr. Ryan Teague
Social Studies

  • Virginia Tech – BS History, MA Curriculum and Instruction Secondary Social Studies

Athletic Department

Mr. Rafael Fernandez
Alumni '91

Athletic Director

  • University of Central Florida, BA History

TBA
Assistant Athletic Director

Mr. Stephen Gruhl
HOPE/Physical Education

  • Florida State University – B.S. Physical Education

Coach Gretchen Hand
HOPE/PhySICAL EDUCATION

  • University of Missouri-St Louis – BS Education

Facilities

Mr. Dan Koon
Head of Maintenance

Mr. Ryan Barnhouse
Maintenance

Mr. Ron Mockosher
Maintenance

Mr. Randy Smith
Grounds

School Safety

Deputy Jeff McCroskey
Sarasota County Deputy

You Belong Here