Administration

Mr. Ben Hopper

Mr. Ben Hopper

Principal

Seton Hall University-Masters in Educational Leadership Management and Policy

University of Florida-B.S. in Zoology with a minor in Secondary Education

[email protected]

Mr. Stefan Gates

Mr. Stefan Gates

Assistant Principal

Emporia State University – M.S. Physical Education, Health & Recreation
Ashland University – B.S. Education (Health & Physical Education)

[email protected]

Mr. Patrick Pollifrone

Mr. Patrick Pollifrone

Interim Dean of Curriculum/Social Studies Chair

Bowling Green State University-B.S. Integrated Social Studies Education

[email protected]

School Safety

Deputy Jeff McCroskey

Deputy Jeff McCroskey

Sarasota Country Deputy

941.371.4917 ext. 166

[email protected]

Business Office

Dr. Tracy O'Neill

Dr. Tracy O'Neill

Financial Administrator

Regent University, VA—Doctorate in Strategic Leadership
Webster University-M.A. in Human Resource Development and Management
University of South Florida—B.S in Accounting and Management

[email protected]

Mrs. Debbie Butor

Mrs. Debbie Butor

Registrar

[email protected]

Miss Shari Alexander

Miss Shari Alexander

Business Office Assistant

[email protected]

Technology

Mrs. Christa Naylor

Mrs. Christa Naylor

Instructional Technology Coordinator/Yearbook Advisor

The University of South Florida – M.A. in Library and Information Science

Loyola University; Maryland – B.S.

Mercer University
University of Georgia

[email protected]

Mr. Chris Hall

Mr. Chris Hall

Computer Technology/Business Instructor

University of South Florida – M.Ed. in Curriculum & Instruction

University of Massachusetts – B.S. Business Administration

[email protected]

Guidance Department

Mrs. Ann LaFemina

Mrs. Ann LaFemina

Senior Academic & College Counselor

Dowling College-B.A. and M.S. in Education

[email protected]

Ms. Lori Lewis

Ms. Lori Lewis

Sophomore and Junior Academic Counselor

University of North Texas-M.Ed. in Counseling and Student Services

University of North Texas-B.A.in Psychology

[email protected]

Mrs. Nicole Will

Mrs. Nicole Will

Freshmen Academic Counselor

Florida International University – Bachelor of Psychology

Nova Southeastern University – Masters in School Counseling

[email protected]

Mrs. Kelly Givens

Mrs. Kelly Givens

Learning Strategies Instructor

Troy State University, Okinawa, Japan- M.S. Social Foundations of Education

Nova Southeastern University

Florida Atlantic University- B.A. Psychology

[email protected]

Advancement and Alumni Department

Mrs. Rene Hebda

Mrs. Rene Hebda

Director of Institutional Advancement

Michigan State University – B.A. Communications

[email protected]

Mrs. Tara McClean

Mrs. Tara McClean

Director of Development

Salve Regina University – Masters in Administration of Justice with a Concentration in International Relations & Business Negotiations

Salve Regina University – Bachelors in Administration of Justice with a Concentration in Juvenile Justice

Cardinal Mooney High School Class of 1996

[email protected]

Mrs. Melissa Tomasso

Mrs. Melissa Tomasso

Marketing and Special Events Manager

University of Central Florida – B.A. in Journalism with a Concentration in Public Relations and Advertising

[email protected]

Theology Department

Fr. Eric Scanlan

Fr. Eric Scanlan

School Chaplain

Teresianum, S.T.L. Spirituality
Gregorian University, S.T.B. Theology
University of Florida, B.S. Marketing/B.A. Political Science

[email protected]

Dr. David Glasow

Dr. David Glasow

Theology

[email protected]

Mrs. Sarah H. Gates

Mrs. Sarah H. Gates

Theology

Saint Leo University – Bachelor of Social Work

University of South Florida – Masters in Education

Barry University – Ed.S in Educational Administration

[email protected]

Mr. Scott Scheuer

Mr. Scott Scheuer

Department Chair

University of South Florida – B.A. Psychology

Manatee Community College – A.A. Liberal Arts

St. Leo University
Franciscan University
St. John Vianney College Seminary

[email protected]

Mr. Timothy Shipe

Mr. Timothy Shipe

Theology

Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio-M.A.

Ohio State University-B.A.and M.A.

[email protected]

Arts Department

Mrs. Fran Topp

Mrs. Fran Topp

Department Chair

The School of the Art Institute of Chicago – B.F.A. Art Education

[email protected]

Miss Kyle Lacertosa

Miss Kyle Lacertosa

Performing Arts

University of Central Florida – B.A. Theatre Studies

[email protected]

Mrs. Cindi McCarthy

Mrs. Cindi McCarthy

Music

National-Louis University – M. Ed.

Florida State University – B.M.E. Music Education

[email protected]

English Department

Mrs. Barbara McLain

Mrs. Barbara McLain

English Department Chair

University of South Florida – MA in Rhetoric and Composition

Towson University – B.S. English and MAT English Education

[email protected]

Ms. Allison Amaro

Ms. Allison Amaro

English Department Chair

University of Tampa – Creative Writing

Boston University – B.S. English

[email protected]

Mrs. Betty Rogers

Mrs. Betty Rogers

English

The Citadel – M.A. Education (English)

University of South Carolina – B.A. English Education

University of South Florida

[email protected]

Mr. Thomas Scheip

Mr. Thomas Scheip

English

Florida State University – B.A. in English

[email protected]

Joanna Tomlinson

Joanna Tomlinson

Dean of Students/English 12

University of Central Florida B.A. Creative Writing
University of Central Florida (In progress) M.A. Ed. Leadership

[email protected]

Foreign Languages Department

Mrs. Melissa Masters

Mrs. Melissa Masters

Spanish

University of South Florida-M.A in Spanish Language and Literature, M.A in Applied Linguistics with Emphasis in TESOL

Universidad de Pamplona (Colombia, South America)-Bachelor of Education

[email protected]

Ms. Kimberly Stinson

Ms. Kimberly Stinson

Spanish

BA in Spanish Language and Literature from Oakland University

Masters in Bilingual/bicultural education with concentration in ESOL from Wayne State University.

[email protected]

Mrs. Lucy Hiller

Mrs. Lucy Hiller

Spanish

Western Connecticut State University-BS Spanish Culture
Boston State University-Bi-Lingual, Bi-Culture ED.
Salem State College-French Education

[email protected]

Math Department

Mrs. Jennifer Heenan

Mrs. Jennifer Heenan

Mathematics Department Chair

[email protected]

Mrs. Patricia Foti-Iglesias

Mrs. Patricia Foti-Iglesias

Mathematics

 

[email protected]

Mr. Ben Farmer

Mr. Ben Farmer

Mathematics

Cleveland State University-M.Ed. in Education

Bowling Green State University-B.S. in Business Administration

[email protected]

Ms. Kaitlyn Hollister

Ms. Kaitlyn Hollister

Mathematics

University of California, Santa Barbara – B.A. Biological Sciences

Vanderbilt University Peabody College of Education – M.Ed. Learning & Design

[email protected]

Ms. Kristin Lewis

Ms. Kristin Lewis

Mathematics

BA in Mathematical Sciences – Kean University in Union, New Jersey

[email protected]

Athletic Department

Mr. Larry Antonucci

Mr. Larry Antonucci

Athletic Director

Wagner College-B.S.A Education

[email protected]

Mrs. Julie Santiago

Mrs. Julie Santiago

Assistant Athletic Director

University of Nevada, Las Vegas – M.S. Sport and Leisure Service Management
University of Nevada, Las Vegas – B.A. Communication Studies

[email protected]

 

Ms. Lauren Batson

Ms. Lauren Batson

HOPE/Physical Education

Portland State University -M.E. P.E. and Health
University of Arkansas –  B.S. Kinesiology Applied Exercise Science

[email protected]

Mr. Chad Sutton

Mr. Chad Sutton

HOPE/Physical Education

Florida State University – B.S. Sport Management

[email protected]

Science Department

Dr. Andrea "Rene" Massengale

Dr. Andrea "Rene" Massengale

Science Department Chair

PhD in Microbiology and Immunology

M.S. in Biomedical Sciences

B.A. in Biology

[email protected]

Mr. Randell Hedel

Mr. Randell Hedel

Science

Stockton University – B.S. Marine Science (Physical/Chemical Oceanography) and B.A. in Education

Seton Hall University – M.A. Educational Leadership, Management, and Policy

[email protected]

Mrs. Diane Buhler

Mrs. Diane Buhler

Physics

Florida Atlantic University-B.A. and M.A. in Education

[email protected]

Mrs. Michele Dailey

Mrs. Michele Dailey

Science

Duquesne University- Bachelor of Science (Environmental Science)

University of South Florida- Masters in Teaching

[email protected]

Mr. Robert Greene

Mr. Robert Greene

Chemistry

Ursinus College – B.S. Biology
University of South Florida

[email protected]

Social Studies Department

Mr. Patrick Pollifrone

Mr. Patrick Pollifrone

Interim Dean of Curriculum/Social Studies Chair

Bowling Green State University-B.S. Integrated Social Studies Education

[email protected]

Mr. Will Schenerlein

Mr. Will Schenerlein

Social Studies

Salem University M.Ed Education Administration
West Liberty University B.S. Social Science Education

[email protected]

Ms. Clare McVey

Ms. Clare McVey

Social Studies

Saint Mary’s College – B.A. in History/Biology

University of Saint Francis – M.S. in Education

[email protected]

Mr. Scott Ruane

Mr. Scott Ruane

History

Ave Maria University-B.S.in Political Economy and Government

[email protected]

Mr. Clayton Slentz

Mr. Clayton Slentz

History

University of Florida-M.A.in History

University of Florida-B.A. in History and Political Science

[email protected]

Support Staff

Mrs. Karen Mercurio

Mrs. Karen Mercurio

Adminstrative Assistant to the Principal

[email protected]

Mrs. Nicole Blackson

Mrs. Nicole Blackson

Administrative Assistant

[email protected]

Mrs. Susan Garlock

Mrs. Susan Garlock

Front Office Reception

[email protected]

Facilities

Mr. Dan Koon

Mr. Dan Koon

Head of Maintenance

[email protected]

Mr. John Lacko

Mr. John Lacko

Maintenance

Miss Susie Alcalde

Miss Susie Alcalde

Maintenance

Mr. Ryan Barnhouse

Mr. Ryan Barnhouse

Maintenance

Mr. Juan Caycho

Mr. Juan Caycho

Maintenance

Mr. Randy Smith

Mr. Randy Smith

Grounds

Mr. Ron Mockosher

Mr. Ron Mockosher

Maintenance