Administration

Mr. Ben Hopper

Mr. Ben Hopper

Principal

Seton Hall University-Masters in Educational Leadership Management and Policy

University of Florida-B.S. in Zoology with a minor in Secondary Education

[email protected]

Fr. Eric Scanlan

Fr. Eric Scanlan

School Chaplain

[email protected]
Mr. Stefan Gates

Mr. Stefan Gates

Assistant Principal

Emporia State University – M.S. Physical Education, Health & Recreation
Ashland University – B.S. Education (Health & Physical Education)

[email protected]

Directors

Mr. Bill Donivan

Mr. Bill Donivan

Athletic Director

SUNY Cortland – B.S. Physical Education
University of South Florida
Gannon College

[email protected]

Mrs. Rene Hebda

Mrs. Rene Hebda

Director of Institutional Advancement

Michigan State University – B.A. Communications

[email protected]

Dr. Tracy O'Neill

Dr. Tracy O'Neill

Financial Administrator

Regent University, VA—Doctorate in Strategic Leadership
Webster University-M.A. in Human Resource Development and Management
University of South Florida—B.S in Accounting and Management

[email protected]

Learning Strategies

Mrs. Kelly Givens

Mrs. Kelly Givens

Learning Strategies Instructor

Troy State University, Okinawa, Japan- M.S. Social Foundations of Education

Nova Southeastern University

Florida Atlantic University- B.A. Psychology

[email protected]

Technology

Mr. Chris Hall

Mr. Chris Hall

Technology Coordinator/Business Instructor

University of South Florida – M.Ed. in Curriculum & Instruction

University of Massachusetts – B.S. Business Administration

[email protected]

Instructional Technology

Mrs. Christa Naylor

Mrs. Christa Naylor

Instructional Technology Coordinator/Yearbook Advisor

The University of South Florida – M.A. in Library and Information Science

Loyola University; Maryland – B.S.

Mercer University
University of Georgia

[email protected]

School Safety Deputy

Deputy Jeff McCroskey

Deputy Jeff McCroskey

Sarasota Country Deputy

941.371.4917 ext. 166

[email protected]

Deans

Ms. Dana Holloran

Ms. Dana Holloran

Curriculum/Science Department Chair

Indiana Wesleyan University – M.Ed. Curriculum & Design

LaSalle University – B.A. Biology

[email protected]

Mr. Patrick Pollifrone

Mr. Patrick Pollifrone

Students/Social Studies Department Chair

Bowling Green State University-B.S. Integrated Social Studies Education

[email protected]

Guidance Department

Mrs. Ann LaFemina

Mrs. Ann LaFemina

Senior Academic & College Counselor

Dowling College-B.A. and M.S. in Education

[email protected]

Ms. Lori Lewis

Ms. Lori Lewis

Sophomore and Junior Academic Counselor

University of North Texas-M.Ed. in Counseling and Student Services

University of North Texas-B.A.in Psychology

[email protected]

Mrs. Nicole Will

Mrs. Nicole Will

Freshmen Academic Counselor

Florida International University – Bachelor of Psychology

Nova Southeastern University – Masters in School Counseling

[email protected]

Advancement and Alumni Department

Ms. Maureen Strzempka Bradley

Ms. Maureen Strzempka Bradley

Director of Development

University of South Florida-B.A. in Psychology

[email protected]

Mrs. Karen Mercurio

Mrs. Karen Mercurio

Alumni and Special Events Manager

[email protected]

Theology Department

Mrs. Sarah H. Gates

Mrs. Sarah H. Gates

Theology

Saint Leo University – Bachelor of Social Work

University of South Florida – Masters in Education

Barry University – Ed.S in Educational Administration

[email protected]

Mr. Nicholas Sabella

Mr. Nicholas Sabella

Theology

University of South Florida — B.A. Psychology

[email protected]

Mr. Scott Scheuer

Mr. Scott Scheuer

Department Chair

University of South Florida – B.A. Psychology

Manatee Community College – A.A. Liberal Arts

St. Leo University
Franciscan University
St. John Vianney College Seminary

[email protected]

Mr. Timothy Shipe

Mr. Timothy Shipe

Theology

Franciscan University of Steubenville, Ohio-M.A.

Ohio State University-B.A.and M.A.

[email protected]

Art Department

Mrs. Fran Topp

Mrs. Fran Topp

Department Chair

The School of the Art Institute of Chicago – B.F.A. Art Education

[email protected]

English Department

Mrs. Janice McGovern

Mrs. Janice McGovern

Department Chair

Barry University – M.A. Varying Exceptionalities

Eastern Michigan University – B.A. Literature

University of South Florida

[email protected]

Joanna Tomlinson

Joanna Tomlinson

English

[email protected]
Mrs. Barbara McLain

Mrs. Barbara McLain

English

University of South Florida – MA in Rhetoric and Composition

Towson University – B.S. English and MAT English Education

[email protected]

Mrs. Betty Rogers

Mrs. Betty Rogers

English

The Citadel – M.A. Education (English)

University of South Carolina – B.A. English Education

University of South Florida

[email protected]

Mr. Thomas Scheip

Mr. Thomas Scheip

English

Florida State University – B.A. in English

[email protected]

Foreign Languages Department

Mrs. Melissa Masters

Mrs. Melissa Masters

Spanish

[email protected]
Ms. Kimberly Stinson

Ms. Kimberly Stinson

Spanish

BA in Spanish Language and Literature from Oakland University

Masters in Bilingual/bicultural education with concentration in ESOL from Wayne State University.

[email protected]

Mrs. Ana Maria Suarez

Spanish

[email protected]

Math Department

Ms. Pamela Kolb

Ms. Pamela Kolb

Department Chair

Barry College – B.S. Mathematics
Manatee Junior College – A.A. Liberal Arts

[email protected]

Ms. Kaitlyn Hollister

Ms. Kaitlyn Hollister

Mathematics

University of California, Santa Barbara – B.A. Biological Sciences

Vanderbilt University Peabody College of Education – M.Ed. Learning & Design

[email protected]

Mrs. Michele Dailey

Mrs. Michele Dailey

Mathematics

Duquesne University- Bachelor of Science (Environmental Science)

University of South Florida- Masters in Teaching

[email protected]

Mr. Ben Farmer

Mr. Ben Farmer

Mathematics

Cleveland State University-M.Ed. in Education

Bowling Green State University-B.S. in Business Administration

[email protected]

Mrs. Jennifer Heenan

Mrs. Jennifer Heenan

Mathematics

[email protected]

Performing Arts Department

Miss Kyle Lacertosa

Miss Kyle Lacertosa

Department Chair

University of Central Florida – B.A. Theatre Studies

[email protected]

Mrs. Cindi McCarthy

Mrs. Cindi McCarthy

Music

National-Louis University – M. Ed.

Florida State University – B.M.E. Music Education

[email protected]

Physical Education Department and Athletics

Miss Susan Powell

Miss Susan Powell

Department Chair

Baldwin Wallace College – B.A. in Education

[email protected]

Billy Huthman

Billy Huthman

Physical Education

Central Methodist University – Bachelor of Science Physical Education/Health

Central Methodist University – Masters in Education

[email protected]

Mrs. Julie Santiago

Mrs. Julie Santiago

Administrative Assistant-Athletics

[email protected]

Science Department

Mrs. Diane Buhler

Mrs. Diane Buhler

Physics

Florida Atlantic University-B.A. and M.A. in Education

[email protected]

Ms. Andrea Santilli

Ms. Andrea Santilli

Science

University of Newcastle, N.S.W. Australia-Masters in Educational Studies

Rhode Island College in Providence-B.S. in Health Education

[email protected]

Mr. Robert Greene

Mr. Robert Greene

Chemistry

Ursinus College – B.S. Biology
University of South Florida

[email protected]

Mr. Randell Hedel

Mr. Randell Hedel

Science

Stockton University – B.S. Marine Science (Physical/Chemical Oceanography) and B.A. in Education

Seton Hall University – M.A. Educational Leadership, Management, and Policy

[email protected]

Dr. Andrea "Rene" Massengale

Dr. Andrea "Rene" Massengale

Science

PhD in Microbiology and Immunology

M.S. in Biomedical Sciences

B.A. in Biology

[email protected]

Social Studies Department

Mr. Robert Fottler

Mr. Robert Fottler

Government & Economics

Northeastern University – M.A., B.A.
University of South Florida

[email protected]

Ms. Clare McVey

Ms. Clare McVey

Social Studies

Saint Mary’s College – B.A. in History/Biology

University of Saint Francis – M.S. in Education

[email protected]

Mr. Scott Ruane

Mr. Scott Ruane

History

Ave Maria University-B.S.in Political Economy and Government

[email protected]

Mr. Clayton Slentz

Mr. Clayton Slentz

History

University of Florida-M.A.in History

University of Florida-B.A. in History and Political Science

[email protected]

Support Staff

Miss Shari Alexander

Miss Shari Alexander

Business and Front Office Assistant

[email protected]
Ms. Lynn Jakusovas

Ms. Lynn Jakusovas

Business and Front Office Assistant

[email protected]
Mrs. Nicole Blackson

Mrs. Nicole Blackson

Administrative Assistant

[email protected]
Mrs. Joanne Mades

Mrs. Joanne Mades

Registrar

[email protected]
Mrs. Debbie Butor

Mrs. Debbie Butor

Administrative Assistant

[email protected]
Mrs. Susan Garlock

Mrs. Susan Garlock

Front Office Reception

[email protected]

Facilities

Mr. Dan Koon

Mr. Dan Koon

Head of Maintenance

[email protected]
Miss Susie Alcalde

Miss Susie Alcalde

Maintenance

Mr. John Lacko

Mr. John Lacko

Maintenance

Mr. Juan Caycho

Mr. Juan Caycho

Maintenance

Mr. Ryan Barnhouse

Mr. Ryan Barnhouse

Maintenance

Mr. Ron Mockosher

Mr. Ron Mockosher

Maintenance

Mr. Randy Smith

Mr. Randy Smith

Grounds